Geographical evaluation analysis of a medical resources for radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Takumi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (40446539)
Research Collaborator OHBA Hisateru  国立大学法人弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (50419222)
OITA Masataka  国立大学法人岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (10380023)
OGASAWARA Katsuhiko  国立大学法人北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (90322859)
ANDO Yutaka  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 医療情報課長 (20118904)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地理情報システム / がん対策 / 地域偏在 / 放射線治療 / 医療管理学 / 医療情報学
Research Abstract
"Equalization" of medical care for cancer was one of the aims of the Third-term Ten-year Comprehensive Strategy for Cancer control. The purpose of this study was to appear the regional deviation of medical resources for radiation therapy. We analyzed the distribution of medical resources about radiation therapy using Geographic Information System (GIS) and the magnitude of deviation of radiation therapy medical resources using the Gini coefficient index.