The analysis of the dendritic cells in liver is useful for the condition clarification and the earlier detection of the autoimmune hepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Chikako  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (80359702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Hisami  琉球大学熱帯生物圏研究センター, 分子生命科学研究施設・感染免疫制御学分野, 教授 (50143756)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己免疫性肝炎 / 肝臓 / 樹状細胞 / 調整性T細胞 / 調節性T細胞 / 免疫学 / plasmacytoid DC / IL-10
Research Abstract
We examined whether there was relationship between the proportional change of dendritic cells in the liver of model mouse and the condition of the autoimmune hepatitis. We hypothesized that these results were useful for the clarification of the early diagnostics and underlying mechanism of the autoimmune hepatitis. The plasmacytoid dendritic cells in liver decreased at early stage of liver injury. Activated conventional dendritic cells increased with the liver of the model mouse and produced a large amount of inflammatory cytokines. It explained that the intrahepatic plasmacytoid dendritic cells were necessary to prevention of liver damage. In this situation, the regulatory T cell also increased in liver of the mice. The prevention of the autoimmune hepatitis is necessary for the association between intrahepatic plasmacytoid dendritic cells and regulatory T cells. It was suggested that these findings were useful for the early diagnosis of autoimmune hepatitis and the new method of treatment in the future.