The Study of Relationship between Blood Sialoproteins and Pathological Condition -Proposal for Pathological Sialoproteome-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshimasa  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 主任臨床検査技師 (80419514)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血中シアロ糖タンパク / シアル酸 / ノイラミニダーゼ / プロテオミクス / 二次元電気泳動 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
To explore novel pathological marker proteins, blood sialoproteins in a number of healthy subjects were analyzed by the two dimensional electrophoresis. Several proteins that were able to become the candidates were found. Hereafter, when these proteins are compared with the various group of disease and analyzed the sugar chain modification in detail, new clinical significance may be found. Thus, as for this study, utility is very high.