Analytic epidemiology about prognostic factors among patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OHFUJI Satoko  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70433290)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords予防医学 / 疫学研究 / 肝臓がん / 肝硬変 / 脂肪肝 / 関連因子 / 栄養 / 横断研究
Research Abstract
We conducted the prospective cohort study among patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. This study suggested that heavier body weight, higher serum iron level, diabetes mellitus and carbohydrate intake within 2 hours before sleep were positively associated with disease aggravation. In addition, walking, physical exercise and intake of fish, natto, brown rice were preferable for disease control. However, these findings were still unstable due to short follow up periods and lower statistical power. Thus, further studies would be needed to ascertain the causality of these findings.