The effect of inhaled Di (2-ethylhexyl) phthalate exposued to prepubertal or pregnant female rats for the reproductive function and pharmacokinetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tomoko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 薬学部, 講師 (70374254)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフタル酸 / DEHP / 吸入曝露 / 生殖 / 毒性 / 吸入暴露
Research Abstract
I evaluated the effects of inhaled Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate(DEHP) on the reproductive of immature female rats and next-generation effects. It was cleared that DEHP exposure via inhalation for immature female rats may advance puberty onset and alter postpubertal reproductive functions. In the study of DEHP inhalation for pregnant rats, fetal body weight was decreased and fetal testicular testosterone concentration and the expression of mRNA were also decreased.