Retrospective Cohort Study of the Risk of Lifestyle-related Diseases and Prostate Cancer among Shift Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tatsuhiko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 講師 (00446121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTOMO Hajime  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40550372)
MARUYAMA Takashi  産業医科大学, 産業医学実務研修センター, 助教 (20533194)
FUJINO YOSHIHSA  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80352326)
FUJIMOTO Naohiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30209100)
MARUMOTO Tetsuro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50150420)
MATSUDA Shinya  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
Research Collaborator OYAMA Ichiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産業医学 / 交替制勤務 / 生活習慣病 / 前立腺がん / 肥満 / 体内時計
Research Abstract
The authors investigated the effect of shift work on the risk of obesity and prostate cancer in the retrospective cohort study, which was established on a health-care database from a Japanese manufacturing corporation. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis visually demonstrated significant risk of obesity among shift workers. The risk became apparent after 10 years of follow-up(RR=1.14, 95%CI : 1.01, 1.28). Non-significant increase in risk of prostate cancer was also observed among shift workers (RR=1.79, 95%CI : 0.57, 5.68).