Identification of the causal agent of otitis media associated with respiratory infection in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KURATA Takako  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, 感染症部, 研究員 (70435890)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康管理 / 感染症 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
To detect the causal agents of otitis media associated with respiratory infection, we investigated 117 nasal swabs collected from children less than 2 years old who had been suspected to infect by RS virus. Using three multiplex RT nested PCR methods and two conventional nested PCR methods developed in this study, 91.5% of all samples were containing more than one viral agent. Of all, RS virus was detected in 61 (52.1%), Rhino or Enterovirus was detected in 46 (39.3%), Adenovirus was detected in 44 (37.6%), human Bocavirus was detected in 21 (19.7%), Parainfluenza virus was detected in 9 (7.7%), human Metapneumovirus and Coronavirus was detected in one specimen (1.7%). Co-infection was detected in 57 cases (48.7%) and among them, 38 specimens (66.6%) contained two, 16 specimens (28.27%) contained three and 3 specimens (5.2%) contained four agents. Co-infection with RS virus and Adenovirus was most commonly detected in this study (21%).