Clinical forensic interventions in child abuse and sexual assault cases, and building up closer connections with the related organizations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Izumi  Shiga University of Medical Science, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30351406)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法医鑑定学 / 児童虐待 / 性犯罪 / 臨床法医学 / 医療対応 / 他職種連携 / 心理的ケア / 家庭内暴力 / 多職種連携 / 二次被害
Research Abstract
Clinical forensic interventions in child abuse cases including sexual abuse ones were performed during fiscal years 2007-2009. As a consequence, closer connections with the related organizations (e.g. child guidance centers, hospitals, prefectural police headquarters, etc.) have been developed. Additionally, my court testimony as a clinical forensic specialist might show the importance of the perspectives from clinical forensic medicine. Furthermore, my speeches at scientific conferences and case reports submitted to related journals could contribute the detection of child abuse cases in their early stages at the scene of medical and educational facilities.