Development of a screening method for drugs in formalin-fixed tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Kenji  National Research Institute of Police Science, 法科学第三部化学第一研究室, 研究員 (50356193)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法医鑑定学 / 薬毒物スクリーニング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a screening method for 38 central nervous system drugs such as hypnotics, antidepressants, antipsychotics. The drug standards were spiked to methanol homogenate of porcine liver, then clean-up was performed as following order : i) fat precipitation by cooling, ii) hexane-acetonitrile partition, iii) liquid-liquid extraction under basic condition. The sample prepared was determined by liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry. The recovery and repeatability (CV%) of the targeted drugs except for 7-aminobenzodiazepines (3 drugs) were more than 40% and within 15%, respectively. The method would be useful for drug screening in solid tissues.