Study of Thermal Acupuncture Instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  Suzuka University of Medical Science, 鍼灸学部・鍼灸学科, 助教 (60410932)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鍼灸 / 高周波 / 温熱療法 / 医用工学 / 電熱針
Research Abstract
"Acupuncture and Moxibustion", just as its name implies, is combining mechanical (acupuncture) and warm (moxibustion) stimulations of points to treat diseases. Chinese Electrothermal Acupuncture (EA) warms up body of needles up to 10 mm from the pinpoint by converting electrical energy to heat energy. However, it often associates with pain due to thick body and high cost forces the reuse of the needles, which creates a cross-contamination concern. Current version of Thermal Acupuncture Instrument utilizes high frequency current to warm up traditional one-off needles. This method not only works as good as traditional instrument in terms of therapeutic effects, but also amends concerns about pain, high cost of needles, and cross-contamination that associate with application of EA.