Establishment of in-vivo histological diagnosis by using endo-cytoscopy system toward automatic diagnosis of gastrointestinal neoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Mitsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (70396745)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超拡大内視鏡 / 内視鏡的組織診断 / 内視鏡的自動診断 / 仮想生検 / 消化管腫瘍
Research Abstract
The investigation to determine an appropriate staining regimen for endocytoscopy revealed that the optimum conditions for endocytoscopic observation were obtained after staining with 1% methylene blue in the esophagus and with 0.25% toluidine blue in the stomach and the colon, after 60 seconds of exposure to the dye. When the conditions were applied to the living beagles, reliable observations in the stomach were not obtained in the stomach due to thick mucous layer on the surface epithelia. Focusing on the esophageal observations, in-vivo endocytoscopic images were quite similar with the horizontal histology of fixed specimens with H&E staining. We obtained a novel finding that computer-assisted analysis of nuclear density between malignant and normal epithelia can lead to automatic diagnosis by using the endocytoscopy.