Analysis of idiopathic portal hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Etsushi  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 後期臨床研究医 (60419710)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCTGF / 特発性門脈圧亢進症 / 動物モデル / 組み換えアデノウイルス / 重量分析 / プロテオーム解析 / ネットワーク解析 / LC-Ms / Msシステム / アデノウイルスベクター / 遺伝子導入 / TGF-β / thioacetamide / クラスター解析
Research Abstract
We introduced human connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) cDNA into the E1 region of cosmid vectors in order to create recombinant adenovirus CTGF (adeno-CTGF). Control adenovirus vectors into which adeno-CTGF and Escherichia coli beta-galactosidase genes were introduced were intravenously injected into 7-week-old male Wister rats, and their hepatic tissues were harvested 3 and 7 days later. CTGF was expressed in the liver 3 days after the administration, but its expression was not observed 7 days after the administration. A comprehensive analysis of gene expression by GeneChip using hepatic tissue showed that gene expression in fibrosis had been increased both 3 and 7 days later.