The significance of prostaglandin in epithelial-mesenchymal transition in pathophysiology of gastrointestinal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Tetsuya  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70423879)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords上皮―間充織形質転換 / プロスタグランジン / 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase / 創傷治癒 / 胃癌 / 上皮-間充織形質転換 / 上皮-間充織形転換 / 15-hdroxrostalandin dehydroenase / E-cadherin / a-smooth muscle actin / restitution
Research Abstract
Prostaglandin (PG) plays an important role in gastrointestinal wound healing and carcinogenesis by enhancing cell proliferation, migration, invasion and metastasis. In the preliminary study for the research of epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) and PG in pathophysiology of gastrointestinal disease, we investgated the alteration of 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase (15-PGDH) in gastric cancer and gastric ulcer.
1. We determined the correlations between pattern of expression of 15-PGDH in gastric adenocarcinoma and various clinicopathological factors and patient outcome. In 35 of 71 cases of gastric adenocarcinoma, expression of 15-PGDH protein was reduced in tumor tissues. Multivariate analysis revealed reduction of 15-PGDH expression to be an independent predictor of poor survival.
2. We investigated the expression of 15-PGDH in the stomach and acetic acid-induced gastric ulcer in mice and the mechanism by which 15-PGDH is regulated during gastric ulcer healing. Expression of mRNA for PGDH was reduced by 57% compared with normal tissue. Consistent with this, protein level of 15-PGDH in ulcer tissue was decreased compared with that in normal tissue. Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) kinase inhibitor reversed the down-regulation of mRNA expression of 15-PGDH in ulcer tissue.