Dendritic cell-based peptide vaccine against HCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Junichi  Showa University, 医学部, 助教 (00384371)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫学 / 内科 / 癌 / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
HCC is usually associated with cirrhosis and often recurs even after complete treatment of the tumors in the remaining part of the cirrhotic liver. Thus, there is a strong need for the development of a new intervention therapy that suppresses the occurrence or recurrence of HCC effectively and that has fewer side effects. Immunotherapy may be such a treatment and may be applicable to the clinical treatment of HCC. Restricted and high-level expression of Glypican-3 in a majority of human HCC makes this protein an attractive vaccine target. Here we described the identification of the new Glypican-3 peptide as a HLA restricted CTL epitope.