Research of the involvement of ICC in the movement of the ileocaecal junctional area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Sachiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (10367089)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカハールの介在細胞 / 消化管 / 回盲部 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
The distribution and ultrastructure of the interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC) has been examined in the guinea-pig ileocaecal junction including the valve. In the ileocaecal junction, ICC showed a dense distribution in close association with the nerves. In addition, ICC were observed around the submucosal plexus (ICC-SP). ICC-SP shared ultrastructural criteria with ICC in the tunica muscularis and expressed the neurokinin 1 receptor(NK1-R). These observations appear to provide morphological evidence that ICC including ICC-SP play an important role in the movement of the junctional area.