Functional analysis of Vasohibin-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (60332277)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血管新生 / 内皮細胞 / 蛋白質分泌 / 細胞遊走 / 微小管 / チューブリン / ユビキチン化 / プロテアソーム / 抗血管新生
Research Abstract
In this study, the physiological functions of two Vasohibin-binding proteins were analyzed. A small Vasohibin-binding protein (SVBP) interacted with Vasohibin within vascular endothelial cell and enhanced the extracellular secretion of their complex. TMEM16F affected the posttranscriptional modification of α-tubulin induced by Vasohibin. These results suggested that SVBP and TMEM16F might contribute to the anti-angiogenic activity of Vasohibin.