Molecular genetics of atrial fibrillation and evaluation of upstream therapy for atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kenshi  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 助教 (00422642)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心臓病態学 / 内科 / 遺伝子 / 循環器・高血圧 / 不整脈 / 心房細動 / アップストリーム治療
Research Abstract
Atrial fibrillation (AF) has an enormous social impact because of its very high incidence, its potential for devastating clinical consequences, and the difficulty of its management . Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) is well known risk factor for AF. However, significant proportions of patients, up to 30% in some large studies, develop AF in the absence of risk factors. We performed genetic analysis for 75 patients with lone or familial AF, and identified 3 mutations. We also clarified that the HCM patients with angiotensinogen 1 A/C polymorphism, TNNT2 mutation, or TNNI3 mutation easily develop AF compared to those without these polymorphism or mutations.