Search on genes related to depressive symptoms in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takeo  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (90445750)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 欝症状 / セロトニン代謝関連遺伝子 / 肺高血圧 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 肥満 / 鬱症状
Research Abstract
A serotonin transporter gene, SLC6A4, is thought to be related to nicotine dependence and depression, one of the comorbidities of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The rare allele rs2020936 was significantly associated with COPD incidence in the trend model (P=0.003 ; odds ratio, 2.20 ; 95% confidence interval, 1.31-3.74). This allele was also associated with the number of pack-years (P=0.026). The major allele of another SNP of SLC6A4, namely rs3794808, correlated with the HADS depression score (P=0.016). We conclude that SLC6A4 variation affects COPD pathogenesis, and this effect depends partly on tobacco consumption. SLC6A4 variation also affects depressive symptoms. SLC6A4 could be modified to prevent COPD and treat the depressive symptoms of COPD.