A study of clinical utilization of glycoproteins as a early diagnostic marker of Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Miyako  Tottori University, 医学部, 助教 (50335527)
Research Collaborator URAKAMI Katsuya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30213507)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 診断マーカー / トランスフェリン / 糖タンパク / 糖鎖 / レクチン / 血液診断マーカー / 脳神経疾患 / 糖タンパク質
Research Abstract
We previously discovered that the glycosylation of three glycoproteins were altered in Alzheimer's disease (AD). In this study, we identified all glycoproteins, established the methods to quantify the sugars of each glycoproteins and measured glycosylation of them. Identified serum transferrin and immune system associated protein had altered quantities of several kinds of sugar in AD patients compared with non-demented control (NDC) groups. Sialic acid in Alzheimer's serum transferrin also changed in early stage of AD, which suggests the sialic acid of transferrin is an available serum diagnostic marker of AD. Immune system associated protein had altered sugars compared with not only NDC groups but also non-AD dementia groups, and correlated with cerebrospinal fluid amyloid β(Aβ). This glycoprotein is expected to be an efficient serum marker which can monitor the changes of Aβ in the brain.