Investigation of the mechanism of food allergy development on germ free mice and the approach to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroki  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (60433918)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経口トレランス / 消化管細菌叢 / 消化管粘膜免疫誘導組織 / 食物アレルギー / Germ freeマウス / 制御性T細胞 / 消化管粘膜免疫組織 / 制御性細胞 / Germ free マウス
Research Abstract
A failure of oral tolerance induction leads to susceptibility to food antigens. When oral tolerance was induced in either SPF or GF mice, oral tolerance was successfully induced in SPF mice, but not in GF mice. One of mechanisms by which oral tolerance could not be induced in GF mice was attributed to impaired number and function of CD25+CD4+ regulatory T cell in GALT of GF mice. Indigenous microbiota were thus considered to contribute to the induction and maintenance of CD25+CD4+ regulatory T cell in GALT.