Association of the PD1/PD-L co-stimulatory pathway in lupus nephritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution財団法人田附興風会 (2009)
Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
HATACHI Saori  財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所第4研究部, 研究員 (70414117)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膠原病学 / ループス腎炎 / PD-1 / PD-L1
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of the PD-1/PD-L system in the pathology of renal involvement of systemic antoimmune diseases (SAD), we examined the expression of PD-1 and its ligand PD-L1 in renal biopsy specimens from patients with SAD. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that PD-1/PD-L1 was expressed on inflammatory cells infiltrated in the periglomerular regions and on urinary tube epithelial cells. These findings were no relation to the type of SAD and the subclasses of lupus nephritis. Unlikely on our previous report about NZB/W F1 mice, a model of lupus-like nephritis, PD-L1 was not expressed in the glomeruli. These results suggested that the PD-1/PD-L1 pathway may be related to the immunological reaction in the progression to nephritis.