Development of therapeutic strategy for Duchenne muscular dystrophy-Based on cell fusion and myogenic transdifferentiation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
SAI Syoko  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 流動研究員 (80392497)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 周産期幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / 骨格筋 / 細胞移植 / 筋ジストロフー
Research Abstract
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD), the most common lethal genetic disorder in children, is an X-linked recessive muscle disease characterized by the absence of dystrophin at the sarcolemma of muscle fibers. We examined a putative mesenchymal stromal cells obtained from endometrial or placenta tissue samples to determine whether these cells repair muscular degeneration in a murine mdx model of DMD. Implanted cells conferred human dystrophin in degenerated muscle of immunodeficient mdx mice. We then examined endometrial-derived cells, menstrual blood-derived cells, and placenta-derived cell to determine whether primarily cultured nontransformed cells also repair dystrophied muscle. In vivo transfer of these cells into dystrophic muscles of immunodeficient mdx mice restored sarcolemmal expression of dystrophin. Labeling of implanted cells with enhanced green fluorescent protein and differential staining of human and murine nuclei suggest that human dystrophin expression is due to cell fusion between host myocytes and implanted cells. In vitro analysis revealed that cells can efficiently transdifferentiate into myoblasts/myocytes, fuse to C2C12 murine myoblasts by in vitro coculturing, and start to express dystrophin after fusion. These results demonstrate that the endometrial-derived cells, menstrual blood-derived cells, and placenta-derived cell can transfer dystrophin into dystrophied myocytes through cell fusion and transdifferentiation in vitro and in vivo.