Stem cell transplantation for fetal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
IHARA Norimasa  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (50425716)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords幹細胞移植 / 免疫学的寛容 / キメリズム / 胎児治療 / 筋ジストロフィー / 幹細胞 / 骨格筋 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
We performed allogeneic in utero hematopoietic cell transplantation (IUHCT) at E14 from MHC-H2Kb+GFP+C57BL/6TgN(act-EGFP) mouse donors into MHC-H2Kd+BALB/c recipient fetuses. Donor mononuclear cells were injected intravenously into each fetus. At 4 weeks of age, peripheral blood hematopoietic chimerism was determined by flow cytometry, and we achieved about 20% of donor chimerism. In hereditary disorders, donor cells can supply the missing enzyme continuously and restoration of enzyme levels to 1~10%. This indicates that IUHCT would be effective therapy for diseases especially in which brain damage and bone aplasia progress. Furthermore, we induced mesenchymal stem cells from umbilical cord blood, placenta, endothelial cells of uterus, menstrual blood, adipose tissues.