Establishment of diagnostic method of causative drug by detection of CD40 ligand expression in acute stage of drug eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionToho University (2008-2009)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2007)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tetsuya  Toho University, 医学部, 准教授 (00334425)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬疹 / CD40リガンド / CD154 / フローサイトメトリー / CD40 / 皮膚診断学
Research Abstract
Upregulation of CD40 ligand, an activated T cell marker, was evaluated to be used as a diagnostic method of causative drug for patients with drug eruption. For patients clinically diagnosed as drug eruption, detection of CD40 ligand on peripheral blood mononuclear was compared with the results of conventional drug tests, such as patch test, lymphocyte transforming test and provocation test. In about two third of patients, whose causative drug was confirmed, CD40 ligand detection test was positive, and this method was suggested to be used clinically.