The New Treatment of Atopic dermatitis Targeting Basophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Kaoru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10420283)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords皮膚生理学 / 好塩基球 / IgR / アレルギー性皮膚炎 / TNP-IgE依存性慢性アレルギー反応モデル / アトピー性皮膚炎 / CRTH2 / DP両受容体
Research Abstract
Basophils are important initiator and effector cel ls in allergic diseases. However, the involvement of basophils in alle rgic skin diseases has yet to be determined. In this study, we assesse d the infiltration and activation of basophils in 18 dermatological di seases. Immunohistochemical staining revealed that basophil infiltrati on was detected in the lesional skin of atopic dermatitis, urticaria, prurigo, bullous pemphigoid, eosinophilic pustular folliculitis, and a naphylactoid purpura, but not in skin lesions of psoriasis. Blood baso phils in urticaria and prurigo patients were activated as assessed by CD203c expression with flowcytometry. IgE-mediated chronic allergic in flammation (IgE-CAI) was alleviated in mice lacking CRTH2 gene, but not DP gene. Administra tion of CRTH2-specific antagonist suppressed IgE-CAI of wild-type mice. Thus, basophils may participate in the inflammation of a variety of a llergic skin diseases. In addition, CRTH2, a PGD2 receeptor, could be a therapeutic target of basophil-mediated chronic allergic inflammation.