Differentiation-induction therapy with adipocytokine for cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takuya  Saga University, 医学部, 講師 (50380754)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords皮膚腫瘍学 / 分化誘導療法 / 皮膚癌 / adiponectin / adionectin / adipocytokine
Research Abstract
We have shown that subcutaneous adipocytes of rats facilitate the differentiation of squamous cell carcinoma cells of the skin in vitro. We hypothesized that adipocyte-derived cytokines have a promoting effect on differentiation of carcinoma cells. We examined the effect of adiponectin on squamous cell carcinoma cells of the skin and investigated the role of adipocytokine on the growth and differentiation of the cancer cells.