Research on development of hyper IgE and dermatitis through Ttc7, the regulatory factor of an autoinflammatory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIKITA Naoya  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60405462)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsflaky / Ttc7 / IgE / 皮膚炎 / flakvマウス
Research Abstract
Sufficient results have not been obtained by in vivo and ex vivo experiments using fsn mice, owing to MHV pollution in the SPF areas of the Wakayama Medical University Animal Facilities. Backcrossing BALB/c-fsn mice with C57BL/6 mice has been performed without revealing any obvious phenotype. On the other hand, the SNP analyses on human chronic dermatitis have shown a weak but significant association of a particular haplotype of the Ttc7a gene with psoriasis, rather than atopic dermatitis.