Research on job assistance and psychiatric rehabilitation in high-functioning adults with pervasive developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takashi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (80335249)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords広汎性発達障害 / 就労支援 / 生活自立 / 併存精神疾患 / リハビリテーション / デイケア / 成人
Research Abstract
At the first visit, there were only 10% of high-functioning adults with pervasive developmental disorder working in public and leading an independent life. With the support, the percentage grew up to 50%. The study of outcome predictors shows that early screening, educational support, medical care, and job assistance are significant contributors. Therefore, medical care, education, and welfare must cooperate in order to support the patients. A combination of a disease-specific program and a standard psychiatric rehabilitation program shows even higher effectiveness.