Project/Area Number |
19790824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Naoto Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50381372)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 老年精神医学 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 病名告知 / アンケート調査 / 告知サポート / ミニメンタルステート検査 / ハミルトンうつ病評価尺度 |
Research Abstract |
Forty-three patients with dementia who wished to know the name of their condition were informed of the disorder. Using the Hamilton's Rating Scale for Depression, we evaluated their mental state before and after they were informed. The score was significantly higher after they were informed. We examined its association with various factors. There was a weak association between cognitive function and the score before being informed. However, no significant factor influencing their mental state was identified.