Research on predictive factor of sick-leave due to depression by environment, psychology, and brain function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Eiji  Nagasaki University, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20420672)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会精神医学 / 産業精神保健 / 脳・神経 / 疫学 / 精神保健 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
I examined the workplace environment that affect depressive tendency and investigated character, executive function, and brain function on the high risk persons taking sick leave due to depression. The factors that increase the depressive tendency were irregular work hour and a lot of over-the-counter customer services. The high risk persons showed lower executive functions and smaller cerebral blood flow changes at the time of reinstatement although they reported improvement of their depressive mood.