Clinical and neuropathological studies of frontotemporal dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KATSUSE Omi  Yokohama City University, 附属病院精神科, 助教 (40420674)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前頭側頭型認知症 / 語義失語 / 神経病理 / TDP-43 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Frontotemporal dementia (FTD) is clinically and neuropathologically heterogeneous disorder. We retrospectively investigated early symptoms of cases with FTD. The results revealed that apathy or semantic aphasia is common among initial symptoms of FTD. We also reported some cases with autoimmune disease mimicking FTD. Neuropathological study of FTD revealed that degeneration of thetemporal pole is most likely to participate in the pathomechanism of semantic aphasia.