Expression analysis of N-Myc downstream regulated gene 2 (Ndrg2) using the embryonic spinal cord and the adult brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kou  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 老人精神保健部, 外来研究員 (20415582)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神薬理 / 抗うつ薬 / アストロサイト / 神経幹細胞 / 発生 / 分化 / 電気けいれん / microarray / real time PCR法 / western blot法 / real time PCR 法 / western blot 法
Research Abstract
We have reported that the expression of Ndrg2 was decreased after chronic antidepressant treatment and electroconvulsive treatment in rat frontal cortex. However, roles of Ndrg2 in the central nervous system were poorly understood. In the present study, we demonstrated that the expression of Ndrg2 was detected in neuronal stem cells and astrocyte in both the embryonic spinal cord and the adult brain. These results may indicate that Ndrg2 involved in the mechanisms of proliferation and differentiation in neuronal stem cells.