An investigation of Tc-99m MIBI washout rate and kinetics in myocardium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKIZAKI Atsutaka  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (10322893)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンパートメントモデル解析 / Tc-99m MIBI / 心筋血流 / 洗い出し率 / 薬物動態 / Tc-99mMIBI / dynamic SPECT
Research Abstract
We performed a mathematical compartment model analysis with Tc-99m MIBI. A 2-compartment model was better than other model in our study. There were significant correlations between the rate constants and heart to mediastinum ratio. Therefore, the pharmacokinetics of Tc-99m MIBI might show the condition of myocardium. Moreover, the influx rate constant in patients with ischemic heart disease was reduced than it in normal control. This method might be useful to evaluate the condition of myocardial abnormality.