Development of pulmonary blood flow evaluation with a dynamic flat-panel detector (FOD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Rie  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 助教 (40361985)
Research Collaborator SANADA Shigeru  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50020029)
FUJIMURA Masaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90190066)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像診断学 / 放射線 / 胸部X線検査 / 肺血流 / FPD
Research Abstract
Dynamic chest radiography system was developed for measuring changes in X-ray translucency resulting from cardiac pumping. The newly developed system could provide information relevant to perfusion and distribution of the blood flow. In our clinical study, it was addressed that the system could detect an intercostal-sized abnormality. The present method is expected to be a new X-ray imaging system for a disaster and emergency medication to evaluate pulmonary and cardiac function quickly and easily used as a stethoscope.