Development of auto detect and analysis system for PET imaging on acute cerebrovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masato  University of Fukui, 保健学系, 助教 (30444235)
Research Collaborator OKAZAWA Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
KIYONO Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (50305603)
MORI Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核医学(PET) / 画像解析 / 画像診断技術 / 画像診断コンピュータ支援技術 / 脳・神経 / 放射線 / 画像診断技術学 / 画像解析学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop auto detect and analysis system combining our noninvasive 15O-PET examination method using computer-aided diagnosis technology for patients with cerebrovascular disease. Auto analysis system was developed by location of regions of interest and calculation of left-to-right ratio using Matlab and Image J software in animal and clinical study. We also added auto detection system of fissure of Sylvius and stroke areas as auto analysis system using Image J.