Positron emission tomographic demonstration of myocardial oxidative metabolism Effects of therapy on, oxidative stress, and cardiac function in Patients With Congestive Heart Failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMIYA Kaori  Kagawa University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70380160)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 心不全 / PET
Research Abstract
In this study, to demonstrate the excess of oxidative stress in chronic heart failure patients, We also examine the effect of Beta blockers and statins, on cardiac metabolism by the C11-acetate positron emission tomography(PET). Enrolled in this study were 21 patients with chronic heart failure. All patients underwent β-blockers treatment and C11-acetate PET. The oxygen consumption was measured by the monoexponential clearance rate of 11C-acetate (Kmono) for before and after treatment. Cardiac efficiency (CE) was determined using the concept of work metabolic index (WMI). WMI was calculated as WMI=(stroke volume index) ×(systolic blood pressure)× (heart rate)/Kmono. The patients were divided into two groups: improved EF and deteriorated EF by treatment. No significant differences were observed in characteristics at baseline. The ratio of ischemic cardiomyopathy and the frequency of statins or β-blockers,did not change. Serum levels of IL-6, TNF-a and sVCAM-1 were increased in the deteriorated group. Furthermore, no significant changes were in this study.