Basic experiment and reseach of clinical study that uses bisphosphonate with radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ETO Hidehiro  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (50309796)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 細胞.組織 / 放射線 / 放射線治療 / 乳癌細胞 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / ヒト乳癌細胞 / bisnhosnhonate / bisphosphonate
Research Abstract
The utility was cultured human breast cancer cell (MDA, MCF-7), used the medicine made of bisphosphonate and radiation with a clinical machine examined basic and clinical. It was suggested to contribute to a decrease of the cancer cell in a basic experiment by simultaneous using the medicine made of bisphosphonate and irradiation. In clinically, The pain, the bone density, and the attenuation values of CT were compared without using together and using together the medicine made of bisphosphonate for the patient of the thighbone metastasis. The utility of using together was considered from the basic experiment result though there was no significant difference because it was small number of cases.