Improving accuracy of Iodine-125 permanent implant brachytherapy for prostate cancer based on real time in vivo dosimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2008-2009)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2007)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (40353461)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsI125永久挿入治療 / 前立腺 / 生体内線量測定 / 高精度化 / 体内線量測定 / 前立腺癌 / I-125永久挿入治療 / リアルタイム体内線量測定 / MOSFET
Research Abstract
Iodine-125 permanent implant brachytherapy has been widely practiced treatment for localized prostate cancer. The purpose of this study is to establish the real time in vivo dosimetry system in this therapy using MOSFET 5-linear array. We evaluated the various physical characteristics and the overall dosimetric accuracy which reproduced clinical setting in the original phantom study. The result of phantom study showed that in vivo dosimetry in permanent implant brachytherapy can be performed within 15%. These results suggest further improvement of dosimetric accuracy.