Establishment of new spiculation beam radiation therapy using Circadianrhythm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19790924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWADATE Manabu  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00381393)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサーカディアン / 癌 / 時計遺伝子 / サーカディアンリズム / 加速器分析質量器 / 14C / 放射性同位物質
Research Abstract
We performed a study to aim at the realization of the personalized medicine by we individualized the drug choice that there was not of the burden, and giving the cytoreductive effect with the anticancer drug medication to give before radiotherapy to the patients to establish new cancer radiotherapy using circadian rhythm.
We analyzed the circadian rhythm in the first year and underwent test for drug sensitivity using circadian rhythm using a cancer cell in the second year and demonstrated that the effect of the anticancer drug changed by circadian rhythm.
Was based on circadian rhythm by enforcement of the anticancer drug sensitivity testing in the mouse which made make a cancer bearing as vivisection when put it in the last year; test it; examined it.