Pathophysiology and Hemodynamics of Cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2009)
Jichi Medical University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
SHOJIMA Masaaki  Jichi Medical University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80376425)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 血行力学 / 流体力学 / シミュレーション / 血行力学的ストレス / せん断応力 / アテローム硬化 / 脳神経外科 / 脳血管内外科学 / 医用工学
Research Abstract
In this research, 82 unruptured cerebral aneurysms were followed with catheter-based 3D rotational angiography, and among them, blister formation was documented in 4 aneurysm during the 10.1 months observation. Three of them could be analyzed here to characterize the hemodynamic features associated with the blister formation. Blister formation occurred at the area of low shear magnitude and high shear gradient. Our findings would contribute to reveal the hemodynamic features leading to the aneurysm progression and provide the basis of the aneurysm treatment via flow alteration.