Role of heparan sulfate proteoglycan in joint development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, 医学研究院・整形外科, 助教 (10346794)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘパラン硫酸 / 関節形成 / Bone morphogenetic protein / ノックアウトマウス / 関節発生 / EXT1 / Ext1 / 肢芽 / 前軟骨性凝集
Research Abstract
To elucidate the pathogenesis of joint diseases, the roles of heparan sulfate (HS) in the joint development was investigated. Loss of HS in the cell surface causd the diffuse distribution of bone morphogenetic protein and the abnormal formation of mesenchymal condensation that was critical for the joint development. These results clearly indicated the essential and cell biological roles of HS in the joint development.