Role of notochord for intervertebral disc degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takashi  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (60296639)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords椎間板 / 変性 / 髄核 / 脊索 / 線維輪 / 終板
Research Abstract
The levels of expression of TIMP-3 in the notochordal NP were significantly lower in 160-week-old rabbits than those in 4-week-old rabbits. The decrease in the expression of TIMP-3 possibly mediated in part by TGF-β1 cause an imbalance of ADAMTS4/TIMP-3 ratio at the transition period from the notochordal to the fibrocartilaginous NP.