Analysis of the functional contribution of inhibitoru neuron and disinhibition in nociceptive processing: using genetically modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ASO Chizu  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40436308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Kouichi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00334110)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疼痛治療学 / 脊髄反射 / 侵害受容 / GABA / GABA合成酵素 / 脱抑制 / 抑制性シナプス / 炎症性疼痛 / tonic inhibition / ホルマリンテスト / 抑制シナプス
Research Abstract
This study tested whether partial reductions in GABAergic inhibitory tone by GAD65 gene knockout [GAD65(-/-)] would contribute to the regulation of pain threshold in mice. In the hot plate test, which reflects supraspinal sensory integration, a significant reduction in the latency was observed for GAD65(-/-) mice. In the hot plate test, which reflects supraspinal sensory integration, a significant reduction in the latency was observed for GAD65(-/-) mice.We also measured GABA(A) receptor-mediated inhibitory postsynaptic currents in GAD65(-/-) mice and wild-type (WT) mice. Although properties of the phasic component of inhibitory postsynaptic currents were similar in both genotypes, tonic inhibition was significantly reduced in GAD65(-/-) mice. These results support the hypothesis that GAD65-mediated GABA synthesis plays significant roles in nociceptive processing via supraspinal mechanisms.