The mechanism of cannabinoid-induced analgesic effect at the level of the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIYA Tomohiro  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (10438046)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疼痛治療学 / カンナビノイド / in vivoパッチクランプ / 脊髄鎮痛 / EPSC / 疼痛モデル / in vivo / パッチクランプ / CBl受容体
Research Abstract
This study focused on the cannabinoid-induced analgesic effect at the level of the spinal cord. Spinal administration of ACEA inhibited the withdrawal latency to noxious heat. Next the change of EPSC in chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy model was examined using in vivo patch-clamp recording. Spontaneous EPSCs and cold stimuli-induced EPSCs increased in the neuropathy model compared to those in sham model, and they were suppressed after ACEA perfusion. The spinal administration of cannabinoids produces the analgesic effects by inhibition of EPSC.