Development of gene therapy for bone cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NIIYAMA Yukitoshi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90423764)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordstransient receptor vanilloid subfamily 1 / runt-related transcription factor 1 / 骨がん / 後根神経節 / 疼痛 / 麻酔 / カプサイシン / 電流 / TRP
Research Abstract
I have reported that cancer-related chemical mediators including endothelin-1 sensitize transient receptor vanilloid subfamily 1 (TRPV1), and the expression of TRPV1 in the peripheral neurons is increased, leading to bone cancer pain. However, the mechanisms underlying up-regulation of TRPV1 has been elucidated. Here, I focused on a transcriptional factor runt-related transcription factor 1(Runx1), which was expressed in the peripheral neurons, to clarify the mechanisms of up-regulation of TRPV1 in the bone cancer condition.