Elucidation of the monoamine dynamics in the rat with postherpetic neuralgia- contribution to the treatment for refractory pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUNAO Tomoharu  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70433307)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳内モノアミン / 疼痛治療
Research Abstract
It is necessary for this study to infect mice with herpesvirus. I have to use the laboratory for experimental virus infection, so I try to elucidate of the monoamine dynamics in the rat neuropathic pain model.It was possible to measure the monoamine in the rat, but the value of measuring the monoamine is unstable. I will make an effort to measure reproducibly and seek to clarify the monoamine dynamics.