The effect of genetic polymor phism on propofol metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOKINAGA Yasuyuki  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (60438281)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / プロポフォール / 遺伝子発現 / SNP / 薬物代謝 / 遺伝子頻度 / UDP-Glucuronosvltransferase 1A9 / Pharmacogenetics / 一塩基多型
Research Abstract
Propofol is widely using anesthetic drug. Propofol is mainly catalyzed by UDP-Glucuronosyltransferase 1A9(UGT1A9). It has been shown that several single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in regulatory region of UGT1A9 gene are associated with the expression level of UGT1A9 protein. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the relationship between these SNPs and the rate of propofol metabolism in vivo in Japanese population. The blood samples were collected from 50 persons who were living in Wakayama, Japan. Genomic DNA was prepared from each sample. Genotypes of these allele were all wild type.