Influence on prostate cancer of bone marrow stem cell (pre-adipocytes) :Comprehensive analysis of the signaling pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yuji  Saga University, 医学部, 講師 (40363436)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 脂肪細胞 / 3次元培養 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫染色 / Western Blot法 / Real-Time RT PCR / cDNA microarray
Research Abstract
We examined signaling pathways with human prostate cancer cell line and pre-adipocytes .Cancer cells were co-cultured with the isolated mature adipocytes in 3-D collagen gel matrix culture. In LNCaP, humoral factors and cell to cell contaction are necessary for proliferation. In PC-3, cell to cell contaction is necessary for differentiation. In DU145, humoral factors and cell to cell contaction are necessary for proliferation and differentiation. As a result of cDNA microarray, Prostate-specific expression PSGR2 and integrin significantly increased.