DNA methylation of imprinted loci in the infertile sperm andassisted conception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Fumihiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20400343)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノムインプリンティング / 生殖補助医療(ART) / DNAメチル化 / 乏精子症 / 不妊症 / 生殖補助医療 / ゲノムインプリント / 男性不妊症 / ART
Research Abstract
We analyzed the methylation of the 7 imprinted genes of 97 infertile sperm and 78 miscarriage DNA specimen after various ART treatment. We found the abnormality to be 24.7%, 21.7% respectively. We found much low birth weight children after ART treatment, and by the questionary survey, the tendency that a search and a social index were low in the ART children. To evaluate safety and danger of infertility treatment using ART which is expected to increases in future,further analyses of a large number of the ART baluy.