Estrogen signaling ability in human endometrial cancer and breastcancer through the cancer-stromal interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19791132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuyo  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80400448)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 乳癌 / エストロゲン / ERE活性 / 臨床検体 / 乳がん / マイクロアレイ / 癌細胞-間質細胞相互作用
Research Abstract
The estrogen pathway plays an important role in the etiology of human endometrial cancer and breast cancer. However, there is not report that evaluated estrogen responsiveness of specimens from individual patients. We established new reporter analysis system for detection of estrogen signal activity in primary tumor cells. Our results underscore the importance of tailoring therapy to individual patients with estrogen-dependent tumor, and our assay provide a way to accomplish this.